Goochland in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Byrd Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Byrd Presbyterian Church's congregation is descended from worshipers, organized by theologian and future Princeton University president Samuel Davies at Tucker Woodson's farm in 1748. By 1759 the group had its own building on Byrd Creek. In 1838 descendents of the original congregation began worshiping here when the existing structure was built. Byrd Presbyterian is a notable example of the simple brick churches constructed in Virginia during the 19th century. The building retains some of its original architectural features, including its slate roof and interior window valances, as well as its cemetery.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-55.)

1. Byrd Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on February 2, 2010.)