Oakland in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

High Hills Baptist Church

Inscription. (Front text)
Organized by Rev. Joseph Reese, this church was established Jan. 4, 1772. First located on land given by Dr. Joseph Howard (later moved to present site purchased from Gen. Thomas Sumter), it ordained, 1774, young Richard Furman, whose patriotic oratory caused Lord Cornwallis to put a price on his head, and who became one of the outstanding ministers of the gospel of his day.
(Reverse text)
This church was a leader in the early struggle for liberty, religious and political, and was the mother of many churches. Inspired by Dr. Furman, Rev. John M. Roberts, Pastor here by 1799, opened Roberts Academy, First Baptist Educational institution in this state. Furman Institute followed in 1826, and later, the Southern Baptist Seminary.

Erected 1950 by Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-3.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Dalzell SC 29040, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. High Hills of Santee Baptist Church , Wikipedia entry. Its first pastor was Richard Furman, who went on to become one of South Carolina's most influential ministers, Furman University was named for him. (Submitted on February 3, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Reformed Reader. Richard Furman (Submitted on February 3, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. High Hills Baptist Church Marker reverse side
3. High Hills Baptist Church Marker along Meeting House Road (State Road 43-488)
4. High Hills Baptist Church
5. High Hills Baptist Church
6. High Hills Baptist Church
High Hills of the Santee
Baptist Church
Pastor 1966 - 2008

Franklin
William Eugene Jr.   Christine Rogers Colquett
"Gene"                        "Tina"
June 2 1944 - Nov 11 2008   May 10 1943
Let your light so shine before men that they may see your good works and glorify your father in Heaven
Matthew 5:16
7. High Hills Baptist Church World War Veteran