Near Ely in White Pine County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ward Mining District

Silver Ore

Inscription. The ghost town of Ward, in the foothills of the Egan Range, lies some eight miles west of here. Booming from 1876 until 1882, with a peak population of 1,500, Ward was somewhat of a lawless mining camp. Early killings did occur, but justice was meted out by the vigilante committee and the hanging rope.

A million dollars worth of silver was taken from a single chamber of the Ward Mine, yet the abandoned house was used for the first school and no movement was ever started to build a church.

The town was abandoned by the late 1880's, but new discoveries and better mining methods prompted a resurgence of activity in 1906 and again in the 1960's.

Erected by Nevada State Park System and White Pine Museum Inc. (Marker Number 54.)

More about this marker. This marker shares the same location as Taylor marker. One on each side of the pullout.

4. Ward Cemetery
5. Ward Cemetery