Near Burnet in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lake Victor Lodge No. 1011, A. F. & A. M.

Inscription.

Sponsored by the nearby Robert E. Lee Lodge, Lake Victor Lodge No. 1011, A. F. & A. M. was formally established in December 1909 during the 73rd Annual Grand Communications of the Grand Lodge of Texas. The first meeting of the Lake Victor Lodge took place in a rented building on January 1, 1910. The lodge built its own meeting place on this site in 1914 and continued to meet on that site throughout the 20th century. The largest membership of the Lake Victor Lodge in the 20th century was reported in 1953-1954. In 1999 the lodge had 36 members, three of whom had more than 50 years service. As is Masonic custom, the Lake Victor Lodge contributes to charitable causes. The lodge continues to uphold the traditions of its founders.

2. Lake Victor Lodge No. 1011, A. F. & A. M.
3. Lake Victor Store