Kingstree in Williamsburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Alban’s Episcopal Church

1. St. Alban’s Episcopal Church Marker (front)
[Front]
: St. Alban’s Episcopal Church has long been the only continuously active Episcopal congregation in Williamsburg County. It was founded in 1879 by Carrie Simons (1849-1938), who persuaded Bishop W.W. Howe to help her organize a mission church with a few communicants. In 1887 Simons moved to Kingstree and married Michael F. Heller. She continued to support St. Alban’s until her death.

[Reverse]:
This sanctuary, a fine example of the Carpenter Gothic style, was built between 1889 and 1895 and was completed during the tenure of the Rev. Herbert Jarvis. Jarvis, priest here 1894-98, named the church St. Alban’s. The Revs. William Guerry and William Moore, supply priests here 1891-94 and 1940-44, later became bishops. White and black families have worshipped together at St. Alban’s since the 1890s.

Erected 2008 by Congregation of St. Alban's Episcopal Church. (Marker Number 45-18.)

2. St. Alban’s Episcopal Church Marker (reverse)