Mullins in Marion County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mullins Depot / Mullins

Inscription. Mullins Depot. The town of Mullins, first known as Mullins Depot, grew up as a result of the opening of the Wilmington and Manchester Railroad in 1854. Land for the railroad’s buildings and for the right-of-way was given here by William S. Mullins (1824–1878( who was elected Wilmington and Manchester president in 1857. A frame railroad depot, constructed here in 1901, was remodeled in 1931 as it is today.

Mullins. The town of Mullins was incorporated March 4, 1872 by an act of the S.C. General Assembly which set town limits “half a mile north, one-quarter of a mile east and west, and one-third of a mile south” from a stake near here. Dr. Rudolph Vampill was elected first intendant and A. E. Gilchrist, D. W. Ketchum, James Norton, and Stephen Smith, wardens. Smith was also the community's first postmaster, appointed in 1855.

Erected 1981 by Marion County Historical Society. (Marker Number 34-9.)

4. Mullins Depot, Trackside