Thomaston in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Thomaston World War I Monument

To Those Who Served Their Country
In The World War
( column 1 )
Army
Emil A. Albicker • Malcolm E. Aldrich • Alexander Anderson • Harold F. Anderson • Sherwood Vernon Ariel • Ardis E. Atkinson • George M. Barnes • Law W. Barrett • Michael Barsuposki • Maryian Bartoldt • Nazar Bassmajian • Benjamin Bavier • Fred H. Beardslee* • George F. Benson • James J. Benson • John J. Benson • Joseph Bernatchez • Wesley T. Billings • Karl A. Birkenberger • Harry S. Bowkett* • Howard Box • George D. Bradstreet • W.E. Buckingham • Calvin R. Cable • Nils Carlson • Elmer Carr • Raymond Chipman • John Choski • Vincent Cleveland • Gordon Clyne • Frederick Coates • Forest Cole* • Edward L. Conway • J. Myron Corban • Ralph Corban • Joel A. Cornell • Robert A. Cummings • Felix Curek • Jeremiah J. Curtin • Any Cewk* • Maurice Dee • Ewald A. Ebner • Raymond A. Ebner • Howard M. Etheridge • Paul Edwin Fenton • Jesse R. Fischer • Frank Fisco • Joseph Fisco* • Stephen Fisco • Leroy Fitzgerald • Martin J. Fitzgerald • Michael T. Fitzgerald • A. Vincent Fitzgerald • William H. Fitzgerald • James Fleming • John Fleming
( column 2 )
Army
Edward Foley • Clifford R. French* • Thomas H. Fruin* • John Galvin • Allen H. Gates • Aurelio Ghiaia • Joseph A. Gibbs • Carleton T. Gilbert • Ellsworth A. Gilbert • James Gilland • Joseph M. Glennon* • Valex Grayoski • Carleton Byron Gray • John J. Greene • Alexander Gregorek* • Nelson Griffon
• Emil H. Grosch • Edward Hass* • George E. Hass • John F. Hass • John W. Haggerty • William Hamlin • Andrew E. Henderson • John T. Higgins • Joseph A. Higgins* • Lowell J. Hill • Charles Holm • Henry Holm • John Hotkoski • James Thomas Howard • Joseph P. Howard • Frederick A. Hoyt • Ralph E. Jacques • Fred'k R. Kaltenbach • Anthony Kaminski • Marriatt Kaminski • Matthew Kane • Patrick F. Kane • William J. Kane • Purcell Knox • Peter A. Koops, Jr. • Sheldon C. Koops • Eugene J. Langford • Henry P. Langford • Frederick J. Lattimer • Arthur Lawson • George V. Lawson* • Frank Lombard • Frederick E. Lundhal • Karl Gunnar Lundberg • John F. Lundrigan • Harry B. Lynch • Anthony Magivas • Samuel A. Mandel • Peter J. Martin • Wol F. Martin • Bernard A. McDonald
( column 3 )
Army
James McGrath • Thomas McGrath • Terrance P. McLaughlin • Joseph P. McMahon • Ernest McMullin • Joseph F. Michitsch • Albert Newsome* • Joel Nelson • Harold E. Odell • Gustave Olsen • James J. O'Halloran • Gerald O'Neil • W.J. Phelan • Francis J. Powers • Lester J. Pratt • Michael Proponski • Joseph F. Rabbitt • Clement Rafinski • Raymond Rafinski • Adam Rakowski • Arthur Ralston • George C. Ransome* • Dennis L. Reardon • James Joseph Reardon • Peter H. Rein • James Roberts • J. Howard Roberts • Julius Rogozinski • Carl A. Rudberg • William Ruffer • James P. Ryan • Joseph James Ryan • Michael H. Ryan • Patrick J. Ryan • Joseph S. Saber • Valex Scuposki • Franz Shefbel • Edward W. Sheldon • John Shulski • Adam Simoski* • Fred Sopsta • Arthur H. Stoughton • John J. Strahan • Eugene
2. Thomaston World War I Monument
In the background is the top of the Thomaston Soldiers Monument.
Lester Terrill • Herbert Truelove • Lester Palmer Turberg • Walter Leslie Tuberg • Thomas Francis Undorf • Alex Vasoski • Albert Weckler • Otto G. Weidman • Stillman Everett White • Samuel L. Whitely • Francis Williams • James Wood • Thomas Wood* • Joseph Young
( column 4 )
Navy
Clinton P. Blackmer • Stanley Bernacki • Thomas W. Byers • Francis Davis • Ashley W. Dickinson • Frank Dorner • A. Forbes Gibbs • Frank Gompert, Jr. • Edwin Bradley Gross • Arthur E. Hearn • Albert John Innes • Alexander Innes • James Innes • James P. Kane • Michael Kearney • Walter Knox • Louis Leigh • Lawrence Perkins • Charles Kenneth Platts • Edward J. Reardon • Fred'k L. Reichenbach • William J. Ryan* • Walter E. Saul • John Savage • Andrew J. Savelkoul • John D. Scott, Jr. • Wilbert P. Smith • John E. Sobienski • Louis Edward Stoughton • Joseph F. Strahan • Royal E. Taylor • A. Hanford Terrill • Claude Allen Thomson • Horace B. Tuttle • Walter Utman • Alfred J. Verchot • Frank J. Verchot • Joseph F. Wassong • Raymond Wells • John P. Winters
Marine Corps
Hillard Hearn • John Timothy Howard
Red Cross & Army Nurses
Mary B. Aldrich • Alice J. Cummings • Catherine Dillion • Alice Hoffmeier • Flora Langenberger • Geneva Langenberger • Mary G. Lonergan • Nellie Moriarty • Martha Schwarer • Edith R. Wilson

"In a righteous cause they have won immortal glory and have nobly served their nation in serving mankind." Woodwrow Wilson 1918

Erected by
3. Detail of the Top of the Tablet
Town of Thomaston.

1.
The artillery piece is a German Model 1916, 7.7 cm NKK, (close infantry support gun -NahKampfGeschόtze Kanone) The German War Ministry designed it as a lighter gun that could be more easily brought to the front lines and used as an anti-tank weapon. It was basically
4. Thomaston World War I Monument
a German 7.7 cm FK 96 on a lower, narrower and lighter carriage and possibly the worlds first designed anti-tank weapon.
    — Submitted November 8, 2015, by Randal B. Gilbert of Tyler, Texas.

5. German Artillery Piece near the Monument