Near Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Once a Marine .... Always a Marine

Patrick F. Taylor

Inscription.
“I used to think that it was the Marine Corps training that made former Marines such an extraordinary group. I have now come to realize that the Marine Corps attracts an extraordinary type of individual to undergo their training.”

A true American patriot, Patrick F. Taylor, believed in the power of the American people. He was a successful oilman, philanthropist, educational reformer and a strong supporter of the U.S. military and all levels of law enforcement. He reached great success and wealth in his career.
However, he will be remembered more for his generous help to his community, state, and nation, especially in the area of education.

Mr. Taylor was born in Beaumont, Texas, on June 12, 1937. On his own at the age of 16, he attended Kinkaid School, Houston, Texas on a scholastic scholarship.
While at Louisiana State University, he joined the U.S. Marine Corps PLC Officer-Training program. During the aviator series of physicals, a heart condition was detected which ended his career as a marine. His life was filled with diverse interests. He rodeoed, riding bulls and broncs, was
a skydiver in the very early years of that sport and competed in offshore powerboat racing Having a great interest in hunting and firearms, he made eleven African safaris and numerous hunts throughout North America.

-1959: Graduated from Louisiana State University.

-1959-72: Gained experience as a petroleum engineer while working for John W. Mecom, Sr. and then starting up his own endeavors.

-1972-79: Formed Circle Bar Drilling Company, a company co-owned with Mr. Mecom, Sr., and then sold.

-1979: Formed Taylor Energy Company, the only individually owned company to ever explore for and produce oil and gas in Federal offshore waters ni the Gulf of Mexico. Mr. Taylor was Chairman, CEO and President.

-1985: Founded the Patrick F. Taylor Foundation to benefit education, military, law enforcement, community charitable organizations and other humanitarian efforts.

-1989-2004: Conceived, developed and spearheaded legislation in Louisiana, which provided the first state-paid, merit and need based tuition program for post-secondary institutions. The Taylor Plan had spread to 21 states at the time of Mr. Taylor’s death.
2. Once a Marine .... Always a Marine Memorial
The marker text is from a dedication marker, immediately behind this title wall. The footsteps immediately in front signify the yellow footprints painted on the pavement at Marine Corps bootcamp. New recruits are ordered off the bus and to stand on the yellow footprints where they receive their first indoctrination to life as a Marine recruit. Photograph 5 is of the actual footprints at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, SC.
Today, thanks to him, millions of American children have an opportunity to attend college based upon their ability to learn and not ability to pay.

-2002-2004: Built “SIMBA”, an offshore drilling platform for the production of a significant oil and gas discovery in the Gulf of Mexico. The platform is the largest structure ever built by an individual: 776’ high and weighing 9,852 tons.

-2004: Died on November 5th, at the age of 67, from cardiovascular infection.

Many awards and honors were bestowed upon Patrick F. Taylor. The list includes:

-1986: Horatio Alger Award from Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans
-1989: Distinguished Service Medal (Gold) awarded by the U.S. Marine Corps League, the League’s highest honor and the first time it was presented to a citizen outside the military
-1989: Benemerente Medal from Pope John Paul II, highest recognition to a non-Catholic
-1990: Freedoms Foundation National Service Medal
-1990: NAACP Louisiana Man of the Year
-1993: Meritorious Public Service Award from the Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps
-1993: National Caring Award from
3. The walkway leading to the Once a Marine .... Always a Marine Memorial
The Marine Corps motto, Semper Fidelis is etched in the sidewalk.
the Caring Institute, Washington, D.C.
-1995: Louisiana Citizen of the Year Award from the Louisiana Association of Student Councils
-1998: Volunteers of America (National) Outstanding Community Service Award
-2002: National Football League Alumni Association Caring for Kids Award
-2003: New Orleans Regional Chamber of Commerce Stephen Ambrose Esprit de Corps Award
-2004: Child Welfare League of America of Washington D.C. Champion for Children Award
-2005: Minerals Management Service Corporate Leadership Award (posthumously)

Today, Mr. Taylor’s legacy continues through the work of the Patrick F. Taylor Foundation.

The National Museum of the Marine Corps is in the background. Please note also the Marine Corps' symbol, the Eagle, Globe and Anchor, design in the walkway stones.

Yellow Footprints from Parris Island, SC image. Click for more information.
5. Yellow Footprints from Parris Island, SC
The first order a new recruit will receive is, 'get off of my bus right now.' The second order is, 'get on my yellow footprints right now.'
Photograph is a Public Domain Resource obtained from Wikipedia.org.
Click for more information.