Near Willcox in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Faraway Ranch

transition from the wild, unsettled
frontier to a peaceful cattle and
guest ranch of the 20th century.

—————————
In 1887, shortly after the final surrender of Geronimo, Neil and Emma Erickson set up a homestead here. When Neil became the first ranger of the Chiricahua Forest Reserve, Faraway Ranch served as his headquarters for several years.

Life at Faraway Ranch centered around cattle, but in the summer of 1917 Erickson's daughters introduced a second business – accommodating guests. Guests enjoyed walking, watching birds, and riding horses through the "Wonderland of Rocks" in the canyons near here. They were also free to watch or help with the cattle ranching chores.

Cattle and guest ranching operations sustained the life of the ranch until its owners became too well along in years to keep up with the daily turmoil. Today the heritage of Faraway Ranch is being preserved as part of Chiricahua National Monument.

Regarding Faraway Ranch. The National Park Service Chiricahua Canyon National Monument brochure states:
"Faraway Ranch was the home of Swedish immigrants, Neil and Emma Erickson, who settled in Bonita Canyon in the late 1880s.Their home evolved from a simple homestead to a thriving guest ranch that was in operation from 1917 to 1972. Explore the grounds on your own, or check at the visitor center for tour times of the house."

circa June 4, 2020
Horseback riding was a popular activity for Faraway Ranch guests. This party was photographed in front of the main ranch house in May 1933.
4. Faraway Ranch Marker at far right
Ed Riggs Marker is in the center, and Neil and Emma Erickson Marker is at the far left.