Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Steel Coach

Inscription. The Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation built this all-steel coach in 1923. This coach was later modernized and included features such as air conditioning, double-glazed metal windows, cable curtains, and rotating reclining seats with adjustable headrests and footrests.

As passenger service increased, the entire RF&P line was double tracked between 1902-1907. There were also four new passenger stations built. They were Alexandria (1905), Washington (1907), Richmond (1919) and Fredericksburg (1926).

This car is painted to accompany the Blue and Gray Clipper train in operation until the late 1950s. It was the RF&P’s fastest passenger train covering the 113 miles between Richmond and Washington, D.C. in less than two hours.

In these early coaches, the seats were in two rows with a center aisle. On one side there were two seats and on the other side there was one seat that could swivel. As early as 1934, the coaches were fitted with air conditioning.

Passenger service ended when The National Railroad Passenger Corporation (Amtrak) took over operations on May 1, 1971.

Erected by County of Henrico.

2. RF&P Markers
3. Steel Coach Comfort
By the 1930s, RF&P added many comfort features to passenger cars. Rotating lounge chairs, linen covers to protect passengers’ clothes, and shades that kept out cinders and dirt all enhanced the travel experience.
4. Blue and Gray Clipper
The “Blue and Gray Clipper,” depicted here leaving Richmond’s Broad Street Station, operated only four years, from 1955 to 1959. It offered many amenities for families and was the fastest train service offered from Richmond to Washington, D.C.
5. Steel Coach No. 522
6. RF&P Park entrance on Meadow Farm Drive