Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nickel Plate Road Berkshire-Type Locomotive No. 779

Inscription.
Locomotive No. 779, built by the Lima Locomotive Works in 1949, is the last steam locomotive manufactured in Lima. As a “Berkshire-type”, it represents the most advanced development of steam power. The Nickel Plate Railroad had a total of 80 such locomotive built between 1934 and 1949 at a cost of approximately $187,000 each. The tender, which was included in each order, carried 22 tons of coal and 22,000 gallons of water.

No. 779 was retired in 1958 after logging 677,095 miles. It was placed on display in the Lincoln Park Train Exhibit in 1966.

Erected by Lima Parks, Recreation and Forestry Division.

1. Lima Locomotive Works. American Rails website entry (Submitted on June 19, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Nickle Plate Road. Steam Locomotive Archive website entry (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. NKP Berkshire Locomotive No. 779 Nose
5. NKP Berkshire Locomotive No. 779