Jasper in Walker County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

William Brockman Bankhead Home

— Speaker of the United States House of Representatives —

Inscription. William Brockman Bankhead served Alabama in the U.S. Congress from 1917 until 1940. For the last four years of his life, during Franklin D. Roosevelt's presidency, he served as the 47th Speaker of the House. He was the son of U.S. Senator John Hollis Bankhead, and the brother of U.S. Senator John Hollis Bankhead, Jr. An 1893 graduate of the University of Alabama, where he played fullback on the school's first football team. Bankhead earned his law degree from Georgetown University. He was the father of noted actress Tallulah Bankhead, who was married in this house on August 31, 1937. Upon Bankhead's death on September 15, 1940, President Roosevelt and a large delegation of dignitaries, including future President Harry S. Truman, attended the funeral and burial in Jasper.

Erected 2008 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. William Brockman Bankhead. William Brockman Bankhead (April 12, 1874 – September 15, 1940) was an American politician from Alabama who served as U.S. Representative and Speaker of the House. He was a Democrat. (Submitted on April 22, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Oak Hill Cemetery Jasper Walker County Alabama. William Brockman Bankhead (Submitted on April 22, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)