Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Unitarian Church

Inscription. This building, designed by George W. Page in 1891, became the permanent home of a congregation that first met in City Hall in 1866. A version of Richardsonian Romanesque style, the innovative structure withstood the earthquake of 1906 and became a shelter for the injured. In 1906, the church women organized San Jose’s first day nursery.
California Registered Historical Landmark No.902

Erected 1979 by State Department of Parks and Recreation and the Members of the Congregation. (Marker Number 902.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 160 North 3rd Street, San Jose CA 95112, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding First Unitarian Church. This site was designated as a California Registered Historical Landmark on September 1, 1976.
Statement of Significance:
This church's architectural character is generally described as Richardsonian Romanesque, it is one of the few churches in America patterned after the traditional Unitarian churches of Transylvania. Designed by architect G. W. Page and erected in 1891-92, the building has served its congregation continuously since construction.

of 1865, with 100 people in attendance. Mr. And Mrs. B.F. Watkins, residents of Santa Clara who belonged to the San Francisco Unitarian Church, were staunch supporters of the women's suffrage movement and organizers on behalf of the U.S. Sanitary Commission, which aided victims of the Civil War (and later became the Red Cross). (Submitted on April 26, 2010.)

Behind the bushes.
4. Cornerstone