Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Calamari Story

Dedicated to the fishermen of Monterey Bay

Inscription. Since the early 1900's the Monterey Bay has been one of the principal fishing centers along the Pacific Coast. Today, Monterey's fishermen continue to be major contributors to the nation's supply of squid (calamari).

In the early 50's Abalonetti began to popularize this delicacy of the sea. Even after several decades, Abalonetti continues to specialize in calamari, serving over 70,000 pounds last year alone.

It is with great respect and pride we dedicate this restaurant to the calamari fishermen of Monterey Bay.

Abalonetti Seafood Trattoria
Established in 1951

Erected by Abalonetti Seafood Trattoria.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the left of the entrance of Abalonetti Seafood Trattoria, which is located on the west side of Old Fisherman's Wharf, about 2/3 of the way out on the Wharf.

2. Abalonetti Seafood Trattoria on Old Fisherman's Wharf
Marker is visible in the center of the picture.