Palmyra in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Shannon

By John Desaulniers, Jr., July 2, 2004
Inscription. This marker commemorates George Shannon, the youngest member of the Corps of Discovery, on the occasion of the bicentennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

He died in Palmyra, Missouri while on legal business, August 30, 1836, and is buried one mile north of Palymra in the Massey Mill Cemetery.

Marker dedicated on June 13, 2004 by the Missouri State Society DAR and the Hannibal Heritage Chapter DAR.

Erected 2004 by Missouri State Society D.A.R. and the Hannibal Heritage Chapter D.A.R.

1. Private George Shannon. A humorous look at the often lost George Shannon's experiences with the Corps of Discovery. (Submitted on May 6, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.)

2. Discovering Lewis & Clark: Shannon - Disabled Vet. Shannon was shot in the leg by Indians in 1807 and eventually had part of it amputated, granting him disabled veteran status. He is called "Peg Leg" on a genealogical web site (http://genforum.genealogy.com/shannon/messages/2613.html). (Submitted on May 6, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.)