Floralcroft Historic District in Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Morcomb's Service Station and House

Built 1930 and 1936

This property is listed in the
National Register
of Historic Places

By the United States Department of the Interior
Listed
April 6, 2006

Ed and Bessie Morcomb and their son Den acquired this property in 1935, as an 18-hole miniature golf course called "Dinky Links". Within one year of the purchase, they converted the golf course into a Signal Oil Company service station and began construction on the adobe house, using earth from the site for the bricks. Upon the death of his father, Harry, their other son, returned home from the war and ran the business with his mother and brother. Upon his death in 2004, his children sold the property to the City of Glendale. The city began efforts to restore the service station and adobe house in 2007.

3. Morcomb's Service Station
4. Morcomb's House