Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

War Memorial

will cease forever
—•—

2. War Memorial Plaque: Front face, right side
Plaque honors World War II veterans.

More about this memorial. The War Memorial is located in the front plaza of the Hillsborough County Courthouse in downtown Tampa, Florida. The courthouse front plaza is located at the end of Madison Street where it meets Pierce Street. The War Memorial is on the left side of the plaza as viewed from the street.

The War Memorial is a two-sided, rectangular, box-like, concrete structure approximately 10-12 feet in height. It appears to have been designed to match the architectural style of the courthouse. Wide exterior
3. War Memorial Plaque: Rear face, left side
Plaque honors veterans of the Korean War.
beams form the box shape, leaving a rectangular center wall that is recessed by about a foot. Across the top on the front and rear faces is inscribed "War Memorial". The center sections of the front and rear walls are each covered by two inscribed plaques mounted side by side.

The War Memorial's rear face looks towards the courthouse and HYDRIA, a massive public art piece resembling Greek ruins with thick columns. The columns are actually rainwater cisterns.

The right side of the courthouse front plaza, opposite the War Memorial, is home to Memoria In Aeterna, the county's Civil War Memorial sculpture.

Regarding War Memorial. There appears to be a small storage space inside the "box" edifice of the War Memorial, which is accessed by a door set into the side facing away from the center of the courthouse plaza.

4. War Memorial Plaque: Rear face, right side
Plaque honors Americans who are "now engaged or in the future" fighting to preserve Freedom, Justice, and Equality.
5. War Memorial: Front face
The Front face contains the plaques for WWI and WWII. The column-like cisterns of HYDRIA, a public art work, can be seen rising behind the memorial.
6. War Memorial: Rear face
The Rear face contains the plaques for Korea and the "Memorial Eternal".
7. Behind the War Memorial
The columns are part of the public art creation HYDRIA, and they are actually cisterns into which rainwater from the courthouse roof is collected. In the upper background, the first half of "Hillsborough County" can be seen scrolled above the County Courthouse main entrance.
8. Behind the War Memorial
Charles J. Fager and Joan Marmapellis
Hydria, 1996
Concrete Cistern
21'x40'x10'
Commissioned by the
Hillsbough County Board of County Commissioners
through its public art program in collaboration with
Southwest Florida Water Management District
Since ancient Greek times, circa 1200 B.C. citizens have built cisterns to collect and store water. Thousands of cisterns are still in use throughout the world. Homes equiped with cisterns conserve valuable water.
Hydria, taken from the Greek word for water jar stores about 15,000 gallons of rain water in the columns and an underground tank for reuse in the courthouse irrigation system. Landscaping incorporates xeriscape principals to minimize water use. Hydria replaces 2 million gallons of water each year that otherwise would have been obtained from our potable water supply.
9. Hillsborough County Courthouse main entrance
Building faces Pierce Street, as does the front face of War Memorial, which is immediately to the left outside the frame of this photo.