Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thomas Fallon House

Inscription.
This house was built by Thomas Fallon in 1854. A handsome, charismatic figure, Fallon was one of the early San José’s most prominent citizens: he captained the volunteer company that seized San José from the Mexicans, served in the California Battalion of John C. Fremont and, in 1959, was elected mayor. His house, surrounded by an extensive pear orchard and magnificent gardens, was one of San José’s most impressive residences. The building was enlarged at the turn of the century and adapted for commercial use.

Erected by City of San Jose.

Regarding Thomas Fallon House.
• 1846 - Following the War with Mexico and the Bear Flag Revolt, the American Flag was raised over San José. The flag disappeared the first night. Fallon raised it a second time and this time it remained. He sent a dispatch to Captain Montgomery: “I am hapy (sic) to inform you that we have (according to your wishes) hoisted the star spangled baner (sic) on the 14th instant, and we hope it may wave and dispense its blessing throughout this country.”
• 1854 - Elected to first term on the City Council
• Following political upheaval in San José and granting and rescinding city charters over the years, a final City Charter was approved. On March 16, 1859 the State Legislature passed another “Act to incorporate the City
of San José.” Thirteen days later Thomas Fallon was elected Mayor.

1. Thomas Fallon. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

2. Downtown San Jose History Walk. This building (Site #13), is featured on the Downtown San Jose History Walk along with 30 additional sites. (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

3. Thomas Fallon House
The front of the house faces North San Pedro Street.