Red Oak in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Salem School

Red Oak, Virginia

— Charlotte County —

Inscription.
After the Civil War, in the Red Oak area of Charlotte County, many freed slaves were welcomed to worship at Antioch Baptist Church, a traditionally white church. The Antioch congregation helped raise money to build Salem Baptist Church in 1865, specifically for their African-American neighbors. Around 1900 the trustees of Salem Baptist Church deeded a half-acre of land to the Bacon District School Board for the purpose of building a schoolhouse for black students. A one-room school was erected, funded partly by the School Board, but also by the “league” of students’ parents.

The need to improve rural black education was emphasized in a survey in 1921 for public schools in Virginia, and as a result, the original school building was abandoned and the present Salem School building was constructed on the site. The $4,500-facility consisted of three classrooms, in which grades one through seven were taught. There were also a cafeteria, an entrance hall and a cloakroom. The school was in operation until 1959, at which time the property reverted to the ownership of Salem Baptist Church. More recently, the church has deeded the property to the Salem School Preservation Committee, which operates it as a non-profit community center. Salem School was placed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1998 and is now used occasionally
by Salem Church across the road for gatherings.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail®. (Marker Number 31.)

2. Salem School Photos

More about this marker. On the left are three photos with the captions:
"(Above) Salem School grades 5, 6, and 7 in 1947. Pictured in the third row, third from the right is Ms. A.V. Richardson, teacher and principal."
"(Left) Replacing an outdated log school, Salem School was constructed c.1924 using Rosenwald Funds and local dollars for a total cost of $4,500. Julius Rosenwald was a philanthropist and the president of Sears, Roebuck & Company who authorized the use of funds for the building of schools for African Americans all over the South."
"(Bottom Left) Salem School Students, 1949-50."

On the right is a photo of "(Above Right) Nannie Elam Hunter, a teacher at Salem School, 1949-59."

3. Nannie Elam Hunter, a teacher at Salem School, 1949-59.
 Julius Rosenwald. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Salem Baptist Church and Salem School image. Click for more information.
via Virginia Department of Historic Resources, 1998