Near Farmville in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hampden-Sydney College

Inscription. Hampden-Sydney College, in continuous operation since 10 Nov. 1775, was established "to form good men and good Citizens." It was named for John Hampden (1594-1643) and Algernon Sydney (1622-1683), champions of parliamentary rule in England. Patrick Henry and James Madison were early trustees, and President William Henry Harrison was a member of the class of 1791. Student companies were formed in the Revolutionary War and the Civil War. It is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church. The campus includes a distinguished collection of 19th-century buildings that were listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1969 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-9.)

1. Hampden-Sydney College. (Submitted on May 31, 2010.)
2. Hampden-Sydney College Historic District. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on May 31, 2010.)

2. College Rd (facing north)