Lake Havasu City in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

James A. Wheeler Park and Freedom Fountain

Inscription. Dedicated to Captain James A. Wheeler, United States Air Force, Tucson, Arizona, and all members of the armed services who have given their lives in the maintenance of freedom. Captain Wheeler was killed in combat April 18, 1965, over South Viet Nam, prior to the founding of Lake Havasu City February 1, 1964. The city's airport area was known as Site Six, an Air Force facility during World War II. The park and fountain commemorate this Air Force heritage.

Erected 1965 by The Citizens of Lake Havasu City.

More about this marker. This marker was re-dedicated February 12, 1996 by the Citizens of Lake Havasu City.