Ansonborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Peter's Catholic Church

34 Wentworth Street

Inscription.
November 18, 1866 Bishop Patrick N. Lynch purchased a Jewish synagogue at 34 Wentworth Street and its adjacent property to establish a church for African American Catholics and approximately two years later he dedicated St. Peter's Catholic Church. The parish was named after St. Peter the Apostle. Jesuit Father Aloysius Louis was appointed the first pastor. A school was founded in the rectory by Father Folchi, which later moved to a two-story building at 51 Society Street and in 1907 Immaculate Conception was established as St. Peter's mission and Immaculate Conception School on Sheppard Street. Bishop William T. Russell appointed The Holy Ghost Fathers and the Oblate Sisters of Providence to serve the St. Peter's community in 1917. St. Peter's Church was closed in 1968 and the community moved to St. Patrick's Catholic Church at 134 St. Phillip Street.

Erected 2002 by Moja Arts Festival / City of Charleston.

2. Old St. Peter's Catholic Church Building