Tuckahoe in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Home for Boys

Inscription. The Virginia Home for Boys is the oldest boys' home in continuous service in Virginia and the second oldest in the United States. Founded as the Richmond Male Orphan Society on 30 March 1846 for the "maintenance and instruction" of orphaned boys, it was incorporated by the General Assembly on 9 March 1847. At first located on Church Hill, it moved twice before relocating to this site in 1957. Its name was changed to the Richmond Home for Boys on 23 June 1969 and to the Virginia Home for Boys on 27 January 1971. Since its founding, the home has served more than 15,000 children ages six and above.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-45.)

1. Name change from "Richmond Home for Boys"
The "Richmond Home for Boys" carried that specific name well before the date listed on this marker.

I don't have the accreted information on the exact date the name was formed I know from living there it was called The Richmond Home for Boys from about 1958 to well after 1970. A new sign was erected with that exact same name during my stay there and all the letter head and mailing carried that name as well.

The Richmond Home for Boys name remained well until after I left in 1970 to join the US Navy.
    — Submitted March 15, 2023,