Elkhart in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

E. Hill Turnock

Inscription. (Side one):
Added many buildings to the architectural significance of Elkhart, Goshen, and Nappanee. Born mid-1850s in England; his family moved to Elkhart early 1870s. In mid-1880s he moved to Chicago; worked until 1890 with architect William Le Baron Jenney. Began private practice 1890; Chicago designs include noted apartment building, Lincoln Park Palace.

(Side two):
He returned to Elkhart 1907; until his death 1926, designed public and private buildings here and in other Indiana cities. Designs here included Water Works, Masonic Temple, schools, hospital, factories, and houses. Harter residence (1913) in Elkhart embodies his design ideals. This Municipal Building, 1915, was designed by Turnock."

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Elkhart County Historical Society, Elkhart Historic and Cultural Preservation Commission, Jack and Betty Foltz, George and Darlene Adkins, The Ruthmere Foundation, Inc., and Goshen Historical Society. (Marker Number 20.2006.2.)

More about this marker. Charles Gardone Historical Marker can be seen from this marker.

1. Enock Hill Turnock at Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 8, 2010, by Dave Zollinger of Goshen, Indiana.)
2. Ruthmere Mansion. (Submitted on July 8, 2010, by Dave Zollinger of Goshen, Indiana.)
3. Indiana Historical Bureau (IHB)
. The IHB provides reference notes on the text of this marker. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)