Lebec in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Camels of Fort Tejon

Inscription.
In 1856 the U.S. Army started an experiment using camel for supply transport in the southwest. The camels proved ill suited to the American southwest.
In November 1859 a civilian contractor turned over 28 camels to the Army at Fort Tejon.
The post quartermaster cared for the camel herd until 1861 when the herd was transferred to the Los Angeles Depot. With the possible exception of an unsuccessful messenger service in September 1860, the camels were never used in military operations. The "Camel Corps" mentioned in many writings never existed.

Erected 2003 by Calif. Dept. of Parks and Recreation; and Peter Lebeck Chapter 1866 and Platrix Chapter #2 E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The Camels of Fort Tejon. E Clampus Vitus took this opportunity to set the historical record straight.

4. Fort Tejon Camel Saddle