Platteville in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Platteville Started Here

Inscription. (from the memoirs of John H. Rountree): "During the fall of 1827 my partner and myself purchased a mineral prospect that had been discovered, by finding small pieces of lead mineral in the litter piles of dirt scratched out by the badger to make holes in the ground. That was the first mineral discovered there abouts and that was discovered on the bluff at the east end of the old Rountree lead..."

In November of 1827 John Rountree and his partner, Major J. B. Campbell, purchased a mineral claim from Emanuel Metcalf for $3,600. The Rountree Lead, was the first mine developed in what would become the city of Platteville. It was near this spot that the "bluff" could be found that would mark the entrance of the Rountree Mine.

With the start of this mine, the further development of Platteville was begun. A lead smelting furnace, a store, and a Post Office, followed to serve the increasing numbers of settlers arriving in the area.

3. Platteville Mining Museum
Museum located across the street from the marker.