Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brady-Rees House

Inscription. This house is the best representation of a Victorian Gothic style home in town. It is 5 bays wide with a beautifully etched transom light adorning the front entrance. Henry Brady owned the mule teams that pulled the barges through the canal. Being one of the wealthiest businessmen in the town, Henry Brady promised his wife a fine new home if their next child (they had two daughters) was a son. This grand home is the result of that promise. Architectural details remain, both interior and exterior, which indicate the wealth of this family. In 1987, Inn at the Canal was established as the first bed and breakfast in Cecil County. The small building to the left is the last standing "office" in town. It was considered improper to have your business in your home, so many of the towns businessmen built these small buildings to use as their office.

Erected 2009 by Al and Mary Ioppolo, Innkeepers 1989. (Marker Number B104.)

4. Brady-Rees House