North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

C&O "Peninsula Extension"

Inscription. This plaque, dedicated October 16, 1981, commemorated the one hundredth anniversary of the completion of the "Peninsula Extension" started in December, 1880, at Newport News and in February, 1881, in Richmond. The linkage occurred October 16, 1881, at a point 1.25 miles west of Williamsburg.

During three wars, the C&O delivered to the Hampton Roads Port of Embarkation more than one million soldiers and countless tons of military equipment for shipment overseas.

The Chesapeake and Ohio Railway, now a unit of CSX Corp., presents this plaque to the citizens of Virginia in grateful appreciation for the support during the first century of growth.

Erected 1981 by CSX Corporation.

1. Peninsula Extension. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 4, 2010.)

2. Chesapeake and Ohio Historical Society. Preserving the history of the C&O Railway (Submitted on August 4, 2010.)

2. Lee Hall Depot