Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Base Maneuvers Through the Years

3 F-80 Shooting Stars Fly to Korea
In February 1951, MacDill's 307th deployed to Okinawa for the Korean conflict. It was one of the first units to move its fighting forces overseas.

MacDill During Vietnam
During the Vietnam conflict, MacDill AFB provided pilot training for combat missions using F-4 Fighter Jets and B-51 Bombers. In July 1965, MacDill's 45th Tactical Fighter Squadron was the first F-4 unit in Southeast Asia, and was credited with the first air victory of the Vietnam conflict, utilizing its excellent training to down two North Vietnamese MiG-17s.

Kennedy Visits MacDill - 1963
President John F. Kennedy spoke at MacDill AFB on November 18th, 1963. Only four days later, JFK was assassinated in Dallas, Texas.

F-16 Pilot Training
In 1979, the 56th Tactical Fighter Wing began its mission of F-16 pilot training. From 1979 to 1993, approximately half of all F-16 pilots were trained at MacDill. During Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm, accelerated training programs expanded to allow many pilots to go straight from initial training to combat units in the Persian Gulf.

Rep. Young Promotes Base
From 1970 and into the 21st century, Representative C.W. (Bill) Young's strong support of MacDill AFB in the U.S. Congress has helped the base remain a
critical component of the country's national defense.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker is one of several located in the park. It is along Tampa's Riverwalk, facing the Hillsborough River.

3. Historical Markers at MacDill Park
Several markers at the park face the Hillsborough River.