Mount Carroll in Carroll County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shimer College

Inscription. Mount Carroll Seminary was founded as a coeducational institution in 1853 by Frances Ann Wood (later Mrs. Shimer). After the Civil War, enrollment was limited to women. Rechartered in 1896 as the Frances Shimer Academy of the University of Chicago, the school pioneered a junior college program. It became coeducation again in 1950 and adopted a four-year program in liberal education in 1958. In that year the Chicago affiliation was dissolved and the present name became official.

Erected 1968 by The Mount Carroll Community Club, Carroll County Historical Society, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Shimer College - Wikipedia. Shimer College has an elaborate history, much of it subsequent to the erection of the marker. (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Campbell Center website. In 1979 the Campbell Center for Historic Preservation Studies purchased the campus after Shimer College moved to Waukegan, Ill. The Campbell Center still uses the campus for its programs (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

The Administration Building and main Dining Hall is in the background.
5. The Administration Building and Dining Hall
6. The Administration Building and Dining Hall (on the right)
The smaller building on the left was the Infirmary.
7. The Library
8. The Administration Building and Dining Hall
Viewed from the Quad. The Library is to the right.
9. Classroom Building
10. Classroom Buildings facing the Quad
11. The Music Building
12. The Music Building
13. The Gymnasium
14. The Gymnasium Entrance
15. Sawyer House
This was the President's residence.
16. Metcalf Hall
Built in 1908, Metcalf Hall contains an auditorium used for recitals and plays.
17. The Campbell Center for Historic Preservation Studies
The Campbell Center purchased the Shimer College campus in 1979, when the College, which had occupied the location since 1854, relocated to Waukegan, Illinois.