Wallula in Walla Walla County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Walla Walla

Inscription.
To the west, at the junction of the Walla Walla and Columbia Rivers, is the site of a trading post built in 1818.
Fort Walla Walla was a vital link in the region’s fur trade, and helped open up the Northwest to the white man. From this post traders and trappers pushed into the rich Snake River basin.
Pioneers on the overland trek to the Oregon country in the 1840’s found its farms a source of supply, and employees were among the area’s first permanent settlers.
The fort was abandoned by Hudson’s Bay Company the start of the Indian War in 1855.

Erected by Washington State Highway Commission in Cooperation with the State Parks and Recreation Commission. (Marker Number 38.)

Regarding Fort Walla Walla. This location is often referred to as Old Fort Walla Walla to distinguish it from later forts of the same name that was used by the U.S. Army until 1910.

via Wikipedia, Unknown
2. Fort Nez Percés, later known as (Old) Fort Walla Walla, 1818
Wikipedia entry
The site of Fort Walla Walla is in the background, behind the marker, near of the left side of Wallula Gap. The area was flooded when the McNary Dam was built creating Lake Wallula.