Jamestown in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jamestown Friends Meeting House and Cemetery

Inscription. This Quaker place of worship, built by the Mendenhall family around 1819, was used when bad weather made the one-mile trip to Deep River Fiends Meeting House impossible. It is located on its original site, across from Mendenhall Plantation. The single room interior is plain with plastered walls. Adjacent to the structure is a cemetery with early graves, many unmarked.

The Society of Friends, also known as Quakers, made up a large portion of the early European settlers to this area. They began arriving about 1750. Friends believed that God lives inside each human being, and that the voice of God speaks quietly inside each of us, making elaborate church services unimportant. Because of this belief, Quakers considered all people to be equal and therefore were opposed to slavery. They also were against war.

The building is owned by the city and operated by the High Point Museum. The Meeting House is open occasionally for special events.

High Point Museum, located at 1859 E Lexington Avenue, approximately 2 miles west of City Lake Park, is open Tuesday – Saturday from 10 – 4:30 and Sunday from 1 – 4:30. Three additional historic structures adjacent to the museum are open Saturday 10 – 4 and Sunday from 1 – 4. FREE admission.

list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1819.

More about this marker. Photographs appear on the marker showing one of the “Two fireplace [that] heated the small structure” and the “Entrance to Meeting House. Simple benches were provided .”

2. Marker in Jamestown
3. Jamestown Friends Meeting House