Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

After Victory

Inscription.
After victory at Cowpens, American commander, General Daniel Morgan marches his army off this field to the north and crossed the Broad River. In North Carolina, Morgan dismissed the militia.

Many of the heroes of Cowpens helped build the nation. Some stayed in their native states; others crossed the mountains to open the West. At least ten served in Congress, representing five states.

The victory at Cowpens was a decisive battle leading to the British surrender at Yorktown.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Cowpens National Battlefield. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Cowpens 1781. An account of the battle from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
3. Marker on the Cowpens Battlefield