Near Blair Junction in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Silver Peak

Discovered 1863

Silver Peak is one of the oldest mining areas in Nevada. A 10-stamp mill was built in 1865, and by 1867 a 20-stamp mill was built. Mining camp lawlessness prevailed during the late sixties, and over the next 38 years, Silver Peak had its ups and downs. In 1906, the Pittsburg Silver Peak Gold Mining Company bought a group of properties, constructed the Silver Peak Railroad and built a 100- stamp mill at Blair the following year.

The town, at times, was one of the leading camps of Nevada, but by 1917 it had all but disappeared. The town burned in 1948, and little happened until the Foote Mineral Company began its extraction of lithium from under the floor of Clayton Valley.

State Historical Marker No. 155
Nevada State Park System
by: Harold C. Henderson
(Marker Number 155.)

1 other marker is within 13 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Columbus (approx. 13 miles away).

1. Silver Peak, Nevada. Ghost Towns website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Stamp Mills. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

4. Silver Peak