Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Third Line Trail

Guilford Courthouse NMP

Inscription. This trail passes through the actual deployment of the American third line, contradicting the location of the Regulars’ Monument near Stop 7. Recent research and study may reveal more accurately where the battle action fit the terrain.

Before rejoining the historic road trace, the trail curves along high ground. Greene chose this position wisely; the British had to climb out of the creek valley before engaging the patriots’ most seasoned troops – the Maryland and Delaware Continentals. This was the day’s most fiercely contested ground.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a picture of the American troops on the American Third Line.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP

3. Regulars' Monument
This monument is located about ½ mile west of the marker, at the site where it was once thought the American Third Line was placed.
4. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
The Third Line Trail marker is located on the auto tour road in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park.