Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lest We Forget

Inscription. From 1847 to 1869 approximately 86,000 persons, mainly converts to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, left their established homes to build anew in the valleys of the Rocky Mountains. About 6,000 were buried along the way. Hilda Anderson Erickson, last known surviving Utah pioneer, died Jan. 1, 1968, age 108, thus ending an illustrious era. Other late survivors were: Tora Nielsen J. Starkie, 1961; Minnie Peterson Brown, Selina Beddous Kelsey, Harriet Paris Smith Clawson, 1962; Heber Charles Cox, 1963. They were representative of the thousands of western pioneers who left to posterity a rich heritage of faith, fortitude, leadership and vision.

Erected 1968 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers - Central Camp. (Marker Number 356.)

More about this marker. There is a second portion to this marker. Across Columbus Street to the west, on the east side of the Pioneer Historical Museum, is a sculpture of a woman and a youngster leaving a child's grave site. The title of the sculpture is "Lest We Forget", forming a part of this memorial.

3. Lest We Forget Sculpture
This a second portion of the "Lest We Forget" memorial marker located across Columbus Street. The strange looking item near the ground behind the figures' feet is a grave marker comprised of a child's bonnet placed on a wooden post.
4. A Son's Sorrowful Questioning Look
The statue includes a grave marker comprised of a child's bonnet placed on a wooden post.
The International Society Daughters of Utah Pioneers pay tribute to those who made the trek into the Valley of the Great Salt Lake and to those who died along the way, 1847 – 1869.
7. Utah State Capitol Building
View from the marker.