Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Memorial Museum

Inscription. Erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers and the State of Utah as a replica of the Salt Lake Theater. Dedicated July 23, 1950, as a Hall in which to preserve the names, portraits, histories, manuscripts, relics and other evidences of wisdom, industry and culture of nearly 86,000 immigrant pioneers who, from 1847 until 1869, with ox team, handcart and on foot crossed a thousand miles of wilderness to find religious freedom and new homes in the Rocky Mountains.

Erected 1950 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 162.)

or near this postal address: 300 North Main Street, Salt Lake City UT 84103, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is to the left of the doors.
3. View of Museum from the Junction of N. Main Street, Columbus Street, and 300 North