Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange

Inscription. This street is named Exchange Place after the Salt Lake Stock and Mining
Exchange Building. As part of his efforts to make south downtown the financial center of Salt Lake City, Samuel Newhouse donated this site to the Salt Lake Mining and Stock Exchange in 1908. Organized in 1888, the exchange provided the mechanism for raising capital to develop Utah’s lucrative mines. During the uranium boom of the 1950s, the Salt Lake Mining and Stock Exchange was particularly busy. A mania for buying penny stocks to finance the development of uranium mines swept the country. With hundreds of these mines located in Utah, the Salt Lake Mining and Stock Exchange became the nation’s center for the trading of uranium stocks.

Erected by Utah State Historical Society. (Marker Number 34.)

near this postal address: 39 Exchange Place, Salt Lake City UT 84111, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This building is Tour Stop 34 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange Building
3. Marker in front of entrance.
4. Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange Building
5. Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange Building
6. Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange Building
Note the historic sign still painted on the east side of the building.
7. West Face of the Building
Here too is the old historic painted sign. Note the names of the last persons to use the reserved parking on this side of the building. The stalls themselves have been obliterated by the ramp to the newer parking structure next door to the Exchange Building.
8. Stock Exchange
A NRHP photo showing the interior of the stock exchange in 1976