West River in New Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Corporal Timothy Francis Ahearn

He Best Exemplified The
Spirit Of The Enlisted Men
Of The Yankee Division

[ north side ]
Near Verdun, France on October 27, 1918, after all the officers and sergeants of his company had become casualties Corporal Ahearn took command of the remnants of his company, reorganized it into a fighting unit and led his men throughout the remainder of the day with great bravery & ability. Later the same day he rescued a wounded officer in the face of heavy machine gun fire. His country awarded him the Distinguished Service Cross.

[ south side ]
When Corporal Ahearn assumed command of his shattered company he sent this message on the envelope of a letter from his mother to his regimental commander: "Have made two skeleton platoons of four squads apiece. Pvt. Kenney is made Acting First Sergeant. Am ready for any duty I am called upon to perform. Am ready for replacements. Signed T. Ahearn, Corporal, commanding Company C."
[ west side plaque ]
Erected A.D. MCMXXXVII
by
New Haven Chapter, Yankee Division Veterans Association
And the Federal Art Project of the
Works Progress Administration
Karl Lang,
Sculptor
Committee
Mayor John W. Murphy, Ex Officio
John T. Dillon, Chairman • Leonard J. Maloney, Secretary • Raymond W. Hayward, Treasurer
Ralph L. Bishop • Charles L. Boucher • Albert Carocci • James Coleman • James H.P. Conlon • Philip H. English • Walter S. Garde • Charles M. Gardner • Peter J. Geenty • John M. Golden • James A. Haggerty • Frank P. Lee • Walter E. Malley • Joseph T. Marinan • John J. McKeon • Patrick Quinn • Joseph Roach • Laura Sargent • James A. Shanley • Harold Shields • Edward J. Stackpole • Anthony R. Teta • Wayland Williams • Walter I. Wirth
Post No. 47 – American Legion
Post No. 130 – American Legion
Post No. 132 – American Legion
Post No. 85 – Jewish War Veterans
Chap. No. 2 – Disabled American Veterans

Erected by Maxwell & Pagano
New Haven, Conn.

Erected 1937 by New Haven Chapter, Yankee Division Veterans Association.

north side

Regarding Corporal Timothy Francis Ahearn.
[ text of award citation from homeofheroes.com ]
Ahearn, Timothy
Corporal, U.S. Army
Company C, 102d Infantry Regiment, 26th Division, A.E.F.
Date of Action: October 27, 1918
Citation:
The Distinguished Service Cross is presented to Timothy Ahearn, Corporal, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in action near Verdun, France, October 27, 1918. After all of the officers and sergeants had become casualties, Corporal Ahearn took command of his company, leading it through the remainder
south side
of the day's action with great bravery and ability. Late in the day he went to the rescue of a wounded officer and succeeded in bringing him to a place of safety through a terrific machine-gun fire.
General Orders No. 44, W.D., 1919
Home Town: New Haven, CT