Cadiz in Harrison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clark Gable

The King of Hollywood

By Jamie Abel, September 25, 2010
Inscription. William Clarke Gable, stage and motion picture actor, was born at Cadiz, Ohio, on February 1, 1901, in a house that once stood on this site. He was reared in nearby Hopedale. During his film career of 36 years, Gable made 67 talking pictures including It Happened One Night for which he won an Oscar in 1934 as Best Actor and the classic Gone With The Wind which won the Academy Award for Best Picture of 1939. He died November 16, 1960, in Hollywood, California.

Erected 1986 by Clarke Gable Foundation.

Artwork on the marker.

More about this marker. Marker stands to the right of the Clark Gable Foundation building on the site of Gable's birth home in Cadiz, OH.

The Clark Gable Foundation building at the site of Gable's birth home. Marker stands directly behind the stairs on the right of the home, facing the street.