Near Shiprock in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

New Mexico

(Four Corners)

Inscription.
In 1868, U.S. Surveyor Ehud N. Darling surveyed the 37 parallel of latitude to establish the territorial boundary of Colorado and New Mexico. He placed specially marked stones at intervals along the surveyed line that started at the northeast corner of New Mexico and ended 8192 feet west of what is now the Four Corners Monument.

In 1903, U.S. surveyor Howard B. Carpenter resurveyed the 37th parallel along a technically more precise location, reporting that the new survey line was located significantly north of the line established by Ehud N. Darling in 1868.

Neither a joint Resolution of Congress that was vetoed by President Theodore Roosevelt in 1908, nor a lawsuit filed in 1919 succeeded in relocating the established state line as originally monumented by Darling, which had been accepted, recognized and used by citizens and governments as the official state line.

Erected by National Society of Professional Surveyors.

3. Four Corners