Walloomsac in Rensselaer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hoosick World War II Memorial

gave their lives for
those American principles of Liberty
which their forefathers in earlier days
so sturdily defended on this field.

Raymond L. Armitage • Richard S. Albergine • Francis J. Curtis • Merritt C. Fuller • Sylvester Fosegan • Thomas J. Fosegan • Walter F. Gavin • Lester F. Goodermote • William J. Hayes • Howard D. Hunt • Kenneth H. Hoffman • Sherman H. Hoffman • James Kenneth Hall • Edward R. Kalinowski • William I. Kipp • Clifford H. Lance • Joseph Lewsey • William J. McCracken • James J. McGarvin • Harold J. McLucas • G. Edward Manning • Earl A. Niles • Edward A. Nowik • Frank A. O’Neil • Walter C. Sluzas • Stanley J. Urbon • Charles R. Whipple, Jr. • Harold F. Wilson • Leon J. Wilcox • James J. Woodworth • Andrew L. Williams • John J. Yavaniski • Bernard J. Zitinskas

Town of Hoosick – State of New York
1947

Erected 1947 by Town of Hoosick , NY.

War, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.

4. Marker at the Bennington Battlefield
The Hoosick World War II marker is located at the entrance to the Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site. It can be seen on the left in this photo.