Mayville in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hollenstein Wagon and Carriage Factory

East side of two sided marker
Inscription.
The building occupied by the Mayville Historical Society Museum was built by John J. Hollenstein, Sr., as his home, wagon and carriage factory. Born in St. Gallen, Switzerland, in 1842; he married Dominica Zuest and emigrated to the United States in 1869. In 1873, they settled in Mayville.

In 1876, John Hollenstein, Sr., purchased a portion of this property, built the front section of the house and started his wagon and carriage factory named John Hollenstein Mfg.,

In 1888, he began the first of several additions to the factory and the house. He operated the business until 1908. His son, John, Jr., bought the business which he operated until his retirement in 1941.

Erected by Mayville Historical Society.

west side of two sided marker