Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pierce Memorial Methodist Church

Inscription. One of the early Methodist Churches in this section, Pierce Memorial was first called Rocks Church, then Pierce Chapel for Bishop George F. Pierce, leading Georgia Methodist. The first building was erected across the road by slave labor soon after 1800.The old cemetery bears mute testimony to the age of this church. Plantation owners came by carriage and other modes of conveyance to worship, accompanied by their slaves. Many descendants of the first families still attend. Among outstanding early pastors were Rev. J.V.M. Morris and Rev. W.I. Delph, Confederate veterans.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-37.)

2. Pierce Memorial Methodist Church Marker, looking south along Jackson Road