Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hazelwood

Inscription. On this site Morgan L. Martin (1805-87) built this home in 1837, after his marriage to Elizabeth Smith of Plattsburgh, N.Y. It was a center of social, literary and political accomplishment for nearly a century. Coming here in 1827 as a young attorney, he began to lay the foundation for Statehood. A member of the Michigan Territorial Council 1831-35, he returned in 1838-44 to serve on the Wisconsin Territorial Council. From 1845-47 he represented the Territory in Congress, at which time he introduced the bill "to enable the people of Wisconsin Territory to form a constitution and state government, and for the admission of such state into the Union." The constitution submitted by the Convention of 1846 was rejected and Martin, elected president of a second Convention in 1847, did much of the preliminary revision here at Hazelwood. It was accepted by vote of the people and President Polk approved the Act of Admission on May 29, 1848.

Erected 1966 by the Wisconsin State Society, Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 156.)

in the Daughters of the American Colonists, the Former U.S. Presidents: #11 James K. Polk, and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1935.

The Hazelwood house and grounds are in the background.
The back side of the marker, with the Fox River in the background.