Medical District in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Elvis Presley and Sun Records / Sun Records

Front
In July 1954 Sun Records released Elvis Presley's first recording. That record, and Elvis' four that followed on the Sun label, changed popular music. Elvis developed an innovative and different sound combining blues, gospel, and country. That quality made Elvis a worldwide celebrity within two years. He went on to become one of the most famous and beloved entertainers in history. Sun Records introduced many well known people in all fields of music. Generations of musicians have been affected by those who recorded here and especially by the music Elvis Presley first sang at Sun Records.

Back
In the early 1950's Sun Records was a small recording studio located here at 706 Union. Owned and operated by Sam C. Phillips, Sun Records became nationally known for giving many local area artists, both black and white, their start in the recording industry. These included Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Carl Perkins, Charlie Rich, B.B. King, Rufus Thomas, Howlin' Wolf and others.

Erected 1985 by Shelby County Historical Commission and the Elvis Presley International Memorial Foundation.

Entertainment. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1954.

1. Sun Studio website. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.)

2. Sun Studio Offical Website. (Submitted on September 1, 2013, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)
3. Wikipedia entry for Sun Records. “Sun Records discovered and first recorded such influential musicians as Elvis Presley, Carl Perkins, Roy Orbison, Jerry Lee Lewis and Johnny Cash. Presley’s recording contract was eventually sold to RCA Victor Records for $35,000 in 1955 to relieve Sun's financial difficulties. Before those records, Sun had concentrated mainly on African-American musicians because Phillips loved rhythm and blues and wanted to bring it to a white audience.” (Submitted on December 3, 2016.)

4. Wikipedia entry for The Million Dollar Quartet. “ ‘Million Dollar Quartet’ is a recording of an impromptu jam session involving Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins, and Johnny Cash made on December 4, 1956, at the Sun Record Studios in Memphis, Tennessee. An article about the session was published in the Memphis Press-Scimitar under the title ‘Million Dollar Quartet.’ The recording was first released in Europe in 1981 as The Million Dollar Quartet with 17 tracks. A few years later more tracks were discovered and released as The Complete Million Dollar Session. In 1990, the recordings were released in the United States as Elvis Presley—The
Million Dollar Quartet.
This session is considered a seminal moment in rock and roll history. (Submitted on December 3, 2016.)

4. Stairs into the Museum
5. Display in Studio Museum
6. Door to Studio
Front entrance door to Sun Studio also known as the Memphis Recording Service.
7. Inside the Studio
8. Memphis Recording Service
National Historic Landmark Marker
Street side of the marker.
10. Sun Records
11. Elvis Presley
This 1976-88 portrait of Elvis Presley by R.W. Cowan hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Elvis Presley grew up in the musical melting pot of Memphis, where his emerging talent was heavily influenced by local strains of pop, country, rhythm and blues, and gospel. As a young truck driver in 1953, he paid four dollars to record a song for his mother's birthday. Sun Records then the label of such other young talents as Johnny Cash and Jerry Lee Lewis soon signed him, and his first record, ‘That's All Right, Mama,’ was an instant hit. By 1956, thanks in part to a series of sensational television appearances, he was crowned the ‘king of rock and roll,’ with a string of recordings that included ‘Heartbreak Hotel,’ ‘Don't Be Cruel,’ and ‘Hound Dog.’ Since his death, Presley has emerged as an iconic entertainment figure, and his Graceland mansion has become one of the nation's most-visited popular culture shrines." -- National Portrait Gallery