Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Falling Creek Baptist Church

Inscription.
In 1788, Thomas Maxwell founded the Falling Creek Baptist Church. A Virginian, he was born September 8, 1742, and died December 12, 1837. Imprisoned a number of times for preaching the Baptist faith, he was able, once, to convert the jailer and his family. According to tradition, he rubbed away part of his prominent nose by preaching through the bars of the jails, and was defended by Patrick Henry when jailed in Culpeper County, Va.

In 1835 at Falling Creek Church, the Sarepta Baptist Association voted to join the State Baptist Convention, after 15 years consideration.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-11.)

1. Rev. Thomas Maxwell (1742-1837). Find-a-grave entry. (Submitted on October 16, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Maxwell & Allied Families. Rev. Thomas Maxwell, son of Thomas Maxwell, Sr., and Keziah Blake and grandson of immigrant Joel Maxwell, was born on September 8, 1742, Middlesex County, Virginia. (Submitted on October 16, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Patrick Henry (1736–1799). Patrick Henry was an American attorney, planter and politician who became known as an orator during the movement
for independence in Virginia in the 1770s. (Submitted on October 16, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Looking north on Old Post Road (GA 77) toward Elberton
Looking south on Old Post Road (GA 77) toward Falling Creek