Cortlandt Manor in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Countess Lucille VI

Countess Lucille VI
This M-48 tank was erected by Camp Smith in honor of Chief Warrant Officer Frank J. Costanza, New York Army National Guard. Warrior and citizen soldier, he served as Post Maintenance Supervisor from 1980 to 1991. A veteran of the North Africa and Italian campaigns in World War II, he had five M-4 Sherman tanks, all named after his wife Lucille, destroyed under him by enemy action. He was the recipient of three Bronze Stars and four Purple Hearts for gallantry in action.
1992

Erected 1992 by Camp Smith.

1. Frank J. Castanza
I worked for Frank and Put the Countess L IV where she is today in 1986. it was a big project. I also put the Road Marker from Gen Patton in from of BLD 1 and next to the Parade Grounds, and I was there the day Frank picked up the phone and had it shipped to the Post from France. I do not know if all the phone poles used as guard rails going up to bld 118 are still up. I did them also. My Father ran OMS 20 down at the bottom of the hill and then worked in shop A after he left there. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 11, 2023, by Arthur Hoblin of Pearl River N.Y now San Antonio Texas, Usa.

2. Countess Lucille VI Tank