Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olympic Silver, 1956 to 1971

The Olympics Are Coming!

Inscription. News that the 1960 Winter Olympics were coming to tiny Squaw Valley and to Lake Tahoe’s West Shore marked a milestone in Tahoe City development. All at once Lake Tahoe became known world-wide. Many new facilities were built for the Olympics, with the area benefiting from the boom.

Since 1960, Lake Tahoe has become a training ground for many Olympic athletes and world-renowned sports figures. Following the Olympics, area development went unchecked through 1971. A building moratorium followed by the enactment of regulations resulted in more managed growth.

Tahoe City is now a year-round destination.

Notable People
Carl “the Hawk” Bechdolt – Owner of Tahoe City Golf Course • William “Uncle Bill” Bechdolt – Owner of Tahoe Inn • William “Bill” Briner – Manager of Tahoe City Public Utilities District • William “Bill” Conners – Owner of Tahoe City Chevron • Lillian Vernon Farr – Teacher, author, historian • Albert “Al” Henry – Fire chief for 35 years • Oliver M. “Ollie” Henrikson – Developer of O.M. Henrikson Building • James “Jimmy” Heuga – Resident and Olympic medalist • Harry Johanson – Constable for 34 years, built jail • Fred Main – Manager of Tahoe Boat
Company • Robert “Bob” Pomin – Builder of piers and docks for 25 years • Milton “Jay” Schontz – Pharmacist and owner of Jay’s Drugs • Stubb Stollery – Founded Tahoe City World newspaper • Martin Spitsen – Founded Tahoe City Lumber Co.

Erected 2008 by Rotory Club of Tahoe City.

4. Squaw Valley - Site of the VIII Winter Games - 1960