San Antonio in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

City of San Antonio, Florida

Inscription. Judge Edmund F. Dunne, ex-Chief Justice of Arizona, founded the Catholic Colony of San Antonio, Florida in 1881. Judge Dunne was a distinguished Catholic layman, a famous jurist, an editor, linguist, horticulturist, world traveler, and life long scholar and educator.

The restoration of this beautiful park in the heart of the community almost 100 years after its founding is a memorial to Judge Dunne. Dedicated in the Bicentennial Year 1976, through the cooperative efforts of the citizens of San Antonio and the Bicentennial Commission of Florida.

Erected 1976 by San Antonio City Council.

3. City of San Antonio (Main Street with view of City Hall)